top of page

Purpose

Emas Ventures a is committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. This privacy policy explains how Emas Ventures manages and protects personal information, including:
・what personal information Emas Ventures collects
・how Emas Ventures collects and stores personal information
・how Emas Ventures uses personal information
・how personal information can be disclosed to others
・how you may access or correct your personal information
・how you can complain if you have concerns about how Emas Ventures has managed your personal information.
Emas Ventures has practices in place to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. These principles govern how organisations handle personal information.

This Policy applies to Emas Ventures (ABN: 48 648 296 986) and its related entities located in Australia.

Policy

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES EMAS VENTURES  collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about you from which you can be reasonably identified. The personal information Emas Ventures may collect about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, supplier, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant or in some other capacity.
Emas Ventures collects personal information so that we can provide you with our products and services and comply with our legal obligations such as those under superannuation laws, taxation laws and the Anti- Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act. If Emas Ventures does not collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with a product or service.
The product or service that we are providing will also determine what information we will collect about you.
The kinds of personal information that Emas Ventures may collect and hold about you include: your name, contact details, date of birth, citizenship, tax file number (TFN), employment details, financial information and banking details.
In addition, we may collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of Emas Ventures(eg business contact details of a company representative with whom we deal).
In the context of Emas Ventures recruitment process for employees and contractors, we may collect and hold the following kinds of personal information about you: your name, contact details, date of birth, citizenship, employment references, civil, credit and criminal records, regulatory accreditation (such as RG 146 accreditation), media, directorships, property ownership and driver’s licence information, education, employment history and credential variation. In the employment context, we may also collect and hold your TFN, financial information and banking details.
Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (such as your race, political beliefs or religion). We may collect information about your health if necessary to provide you with a product or service (eg life or disability insurance products or to manage a claim related to such a product). If we need sensitive information, we will ask for your consent when we collect this information (unless an exemption applies).Group Policy – Privacy_3.

2. HOW DOES EMAS VENTURES COLLECT AND STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION? COLLECTING INFORMATION

Depending on how you choose to interact with us, we may collect your personal information when you contact us or our service providers by telephone, by email, through our web site, complete an application or registration form, or when you meet one of our representatives face to face.EMAS Ventures may also collect information about you from third parties. For example, Emas Ventures may collect personal information from:
・your authorised representatives and advisor(s)
・our service providers
・our corporate clients, where we are providing services to them
・referees, in the case of prospective employees.
COLLECTING INFORMATION FROM VISITS TO EMAS VENTURES WEBSITE
Emas Ventures may collect information based on how you use Emas Ventures website. Emas Venture uses “cookies” and other data collection methods such as pixel tags to collect information on website activity such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed and the internet advertisements which bring visitors to our site. This information is collected to analyse and improve our website, our marketing campaigns and to record statistics on web traffic. No attempt is made by Emas Ventures to use this information to personally identify you.
If you access your account information online through one of the secure areas of Emas Ventures website, we will collect information about your visit using cookies to track your use of our website and to allow you to effectively access your account information. This information is collected for security purposes and to protect the integrity of your account details.
SECURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We hold personal information in secure computer storage facilities (both in-house and at our service providers); on paper-based files; as well as in other formats. Emas Ventures takes reasonable steps to protect your information from loss and unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Access to personal information held by Emas Ventures is controlled to prevent misuse or unauthorised disclosure of the information. We utilise a range of technical security measures such as secure authentication, password controls, encryption, firewalls and anti-virus technology to prevent unauthorised access to your information.

4. HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO OTHERS?

Emas Ventures does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties. In some circumstances your information may be disclosed to Emas Ventures service providers that perform a range of services on our behalf. Examples include:
・mailing houses and printing companies
・fund and investment administrators/managers
・custodians and brokers
・Information Technology vendors
・other consultants.
Where we disclose your information to our service providers, we will take steps to ensure that they are authorised to only use personal information in order to perform the functions required by Emas Ventures . Depending on the nature of the product or service that we are providing, we may disclose your personal information to your nominated representatives (eg your financial adviser) and their respective service providers.
We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, courts or government agencies where required to comply with specific legal requirements.

5. HOW YOU MAY ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may contact us to request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. You may also ask us to correct information about you that you may believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access, or correcting your information.In certain circumstances, Emas Ventures may not be able to correct or provide you with access to your information. In these circumstances, we will write to you to explain and provide the reasons why.

6. HOW YOU MAY COMPLAIN IF YOU HAVE CONCERNS ABOUT HOW EMAS VENTURES HAS MANAGED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have a complaint related to how Emas Ventures has managed your personal information, please contact us using the contact information below. We may ask you to place your concerns in writing in order for us to fully understand and investigate the issues you have raised. We will acknowledge any complaint within five business days of it being received and make every effort to resolve your issue within a reasonable time of us being notified.If a complaint remains unresolved, you may access an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to have the complaint heard and determined. The Commissioner may be contacted on the privacy hotline: 1300 363 992.
When we write to you about our decision, we will explain how you may access an external dispute resolution scheme or make a complaint to the OAIC.

Our website and monthly reports are of the nature of general information only, and are provided for use by wholesale clients in financial services only.
They cannot be relied upon as legal or financial advice, nor can they be distributed to third parties without Emas Ventures Pty Ltd prior written consent.
No consideration has been given or will be given to the individual investment objectives, financial situation or needs of any particular person or entity.
Past performance is no guarantee or reliable indication of future results, and Emas Ventures Pty Ltd provides no warranty in relation to the accuracy or completeness of information contained within the website or monthly reports.
Emas Ventures Pty Ltd advises and arranges in wholesale financial products and our market view may change at any time, without prior warning.
Emas Ventures Pty Ltd entities will not accept any liability for loss or damage howsoever caused be it accidental, consequential, direct or indirect, as a result of the reliance on, or misuse of, the information contained herein.

bottom of page